Email: info@cnu.edu.ph | Telephone Trunk Line: (032) 253-7915, (032) 254-1452 or (032) 254 6814

Who would have thought that cartoon characters could come to life?

Yes, it happened in such an adorable way as students from Cebu Normal University-Integrated Laboratory School (CNU-ILS) portrayed their favorite book and movie characters during the culmination of the English Month 2020: A Book Month Celebration. 

Fun-filled activities conducted by the CNU-ILS for the entire Book Month Celebration with the theme Read to Reel were compiled and streamed online last December 3, 2020, via the University’s official Youtube channel.

Read related article: [English Festival: A time of character play

Mr. Renan Elcullada, CNU-ILS Supervisor, said that with the digital shift forced upon the people by the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic, “careful reading and comprehension are now more essential” and reading can be a means of traveling for the time being.  

He said that reading is what we need now. “It is our vaccine for ignorance and a doorway for a better tomorrow”, he said, adding to the benefits reading brings including improved memory, expanded knowledge, and lower stress among others.

Students from different levels then exhibited their creativity through different competitions including character portrayal or impersonation, bookmark decorating, storytelling, book poster making, essay writing, digital storytelling, book trailer making, and three-minute newscasting.

The winners of the Book Month Celebration are as follows:

Character Portrayal (Nursery 1 and Toddler) 
Toddler Peace

1st Place: Marga Nicolette Torres (Little Red Riding Hood)
2nd Place: Jarvi Reinbert Lujen Vergara (Pinocchio) 
3rd Place: Aleister Grey Amper (Tarzan)

Nursery 1 Faith
1st Place: Ardea Zafyr Mendoza (Cinderella)
2nd Place: Wynchestin Laput (Shrek)  
3rd Place: Gideon Franco Osorio (Sheriff Woody)

Nursery 1 Hope
1st Place: Kenzo Amadeus Tablada (Puss and Boots)
2nd Place: Felicity Quinn Lapining (Pocahontas) 
3rd Place: Danielle Jezley Chang (Rapunzel) 

Best in Costume Winners (Nursery 1 and Toddler)
1st Place: Elisha Skyler Batobalonos, N1 Hope (Belle)
2nd Place: Ysabella Tana Quilantang, N1 Hope (Mulan)
3rd Place: Danica Aiah Yu, N1 Hope (Thumbelina)

Bookcraft Winners (Nursery 1 and Toddler)
Most Creative Bookmark: Aleister Grey Amper, Toddler Peace 

Nursery 1 Faith
1st Place: Paul Gavin Sanchez
2nd Place: Wynchestin Laput
3rd Place: Jose Emmanuel Vicente

Nursery 1 Hope
1st Place: Danica Aiah Yu
2nd Place: Kendra Nenahzel Villaflores
3rd Place: Danielle Jezley Chang

Most Creative Gingerbread Craft (Nursery 1 and Toddler)
Jarvi Reinbert Lujen Vergara, Toddler Peace
Paul Gavin Sanchez, N1 Faith 
Danica Aiah Yu, N1 Hope

Bookworm Award (Nursery 1 and Toddler)
Marga Nicolette Torres, Toddler Peace 
Aloife Ellyane Paqueo, N1 Faith 
Kate Ayah Elarcosa, N1 Hope 

Character Impersonation Competition (Gr. 1-3 and Multigrade)
1st Place: Avery Sky Deiparine (Ursula) 
2nd Place: Noelle Alexis Rose Alison (Little Red Riding Hood)
3rd Place: Kiara Niqa Cordova (Hermione) 

Book Poster Competition (Gr. 4-6)
1st Place: Louise Philippe Tecson 
2nd Place: Illyza Aubrey Maceda 
3rd Place: Daryn Elisabeth Dolatre

Essay Writing Winners (Elementary Category)
Theme: The New Paradigm in the Educational Landscape, A Story of Hope amidst the COVID-19 Pandemic 
Grade 4 Winner: Ioan Iñigo Batucan 
Grade 5 Winner: Akissha Norene Aspirin 
Grade 6 Winner: Erika France Sibunghanoy

Digital Storytelling Competition
1st Place: Krystal Mae Anadia, Izabella Alexa Maceda, Althea Jaia Amante 
2nd Place: Andrie Kaye Gabutan, Akimah Ross Avendanio, Jewel Alexie Paler
3rd Place: Natalie Grace Roma, John Lewin Bacalla, and Karylle Mae Dinauanao

Book Trailer Competition
1st Place: Shahrazad Faye Navarroza. Chloe Jude Gandionco, Stephen Alphonsos Villarante
2nd Place: Neihl John Pancit, Maxwell Rose Laguda, Angel Love Sabay 
3rd Place: Franchela Glenyse T. Gonzaga, Trinity Mae R. Avila, Jewvienne Wyneth Merin 

Newscasting (3-minute News Reporting)
1st Place: Shana Bacolod, Kasandra Mae Butantan, Gian Christian Keith Palompon 
2nd Place: Heleighna Rev Arizobal, Leanne Dela Cerna, Andrew Benneth Moninio 
3rd Place: Arian Cortes Aliganga, Caeley Angelique Colao, Nayomi Gail Caruana

1st Weekly Trivia Competition Winners 
Jahzara Maria Bacalla
Lonnire Lerias
Gerardlyn Delapeña 
Janly Grace Demol 

2nd Weekly Trivia Competition Winners 
Jahzara Maria Bacalla
Euan Marcus Astrologo
Chryslan James Arriba 

3rd Weekly Trivia Competition Winners 
Kaylee Theone Batiquin 
Phoebe Claire Chan 
Kaelanih Gabrielle Manongas
Jahnelle Marie Bacalla 

4th Weekly Trivia Competition Winners 
Lierich Gomez Cania 
Aliyah Mary Sarraga
Andre Carl Abella 
Keith Henry Dabatian 

5th Weekly Trivia Competition Winners 
Jahnelle Marie Bacalla 
Akissha Norene Aspirin 
Jahnelle Marie Bacalla 

Dr. Monique Cordova, CNU-ILS Center for Teaching Innovations Chair thanked all the supportive family members of each child which contributed to the success of the celebration.  

“We know that each of [our] learners’ triumph is a family who gave their support from the child’s costume to the rehearsals, to the recordings, and the editing. To each one of you, we offer our sincerest gratitude,” she said. 

Along with the English month celebration held every November are: the National Book Week on November 24 to 30 organized by the Philippine Librarians Association, Inc. (PLAI) aimed to encourage reading and literacy and to promote public libraries in the Philippines; the National Reading Month which started in November 2011 by former Department of Education (DepEd) Secretary Armin Luistro; and the proclamation for November 25 to be the “Araw ng Pagbasa”. These celebrations made CNU-ILS call this year’s English month a Book Month Celebration(JDF)  

X