Email: info@cnu.edu.ph | Telephone Trunk Line: (032) 253-7915, (032) 254-1452 or (032) 254 6814

The glamorous golden dragon. The resilient red phoenix. The wild white stallion.


Mythical creatures have graced the premises to embody the three houses of the Cebu Normal University (CNU) Integrated Laboratory School (ILS) during the opening ceremony of the ILS Intramurals 2019.


Loud cheers filled the ILS stage this morning, as both elementary and high school students merged to uphold their respective houses in various contests meant to showcase their talents and competencies.

Dance Competition


Size was not a hindrance for the elementary students to unleash their sharp moves for the hip-hop category while high school’s pop jazz competition highlighted girl power as the all-girl contestants danced to upbeat music.


At the end of the intense showdown, the White Stallion (Elementary Level) champed the Hip-hop Dance Contest and the Red Phoenix (High School Level) bagged the trophy for the Pop Jazz Competition.


“The Hip-hop competition of the elementary level is intense, mora’g galisod mi kay maayo sila tanan pero nakakita mi og kinsa’y champion,” said Michelet Sagetarios, head judge for the Dance Competition in an interview with Ang Suga.


However, Chris Salazar Asignar, the other judge for the Dance Competition emphasized the importance of educating the students of the difference between the pop jazz and hip-hop dance steps to ensure a performance that is appropriate to the given genre.

For the elementary dance contest, Red Phoenix grabbed the second place, while Golden Dragon placed third. Meanwhile, for the high school pop jazz contest, Golden Dragon and White Stallion placed second and third, respectively.


Mr. and Ms. CNU-ILS 2019

Selected ILS Students pulled off an impressive show of wit and grace as they strut the runway wearing stylish sportswear to vie for the title.


White Stallion showed dominance as it snagged the crown for the elementary level of the pageant as Jon Romuel Montecillo (Grade 5) and Dayzie Mae Ponce (Grade 5) won Mr. and Ms. CNU-ILS Elementary 2019, respectively.


In addition, crowd favorite Jenny Reyn Menor (Grade 9) from Golden Dragons claimed the title as Ms. CNU-ILS High School 2019 with Ian Lawrence Flores (Grade 9) of White Stallion pairing her as the Mr. CNU-ILS High School 2019.


In an interview with Ang Suga, Menor shared her sentiments for sweeping all the minor awards and the crown for the high school division despite a sprained ankle saying, “I’m very happy and I’m very thankful to God for giving me these blessings.”

“Three houses”


To promote unity and fairness, ILS Coordinator on Sports and Scouting, Jem Cloyd Tanucan, described how this year’s ILS Intramurals 2019 was different from the previous years by integrating the students from different levels into three houses.


“It’s a response to innovation 4.0 or iCNU sab nato. Amo man sab makita nga kon kato atong i-follow sab na first year, second year, third year, fourth year, naa gyo’y bias in terms of physical development,” Tanucan explained.


The nursery, kindergarten, multi-grade, and grades one to three were exempted from the opening ceremony for safety reasons.

MR. AND MS. CNU-ILS

Major Awards Elementary Level (Male)

1st Runner Up – Evan Manuel Astrologo (Grade 5 White Stallion)

2nd Runner Up – Alexander Gabriel Cabbarubias (Grade 5 Red Phoenix)

Elementary Level (Female)

1st Runner up – Sofia Isabel Bacalso (Grade 5 Red Phoenix)

2nd Runner up – Janly Grace Demol (Grade 5 Red Phoenix)

High school Level (Male)

1st Runner Up – Charles Alvarez (Grade 10 Red Phoenix)

2nd Runner Up – Jomar Sunpayco (Grade 10 Golden Dragons)

High School Level (Female)

1st Runner up – Bea Mae Batarilan (Grade 9 Red Phoenix)

2nd Runner up – Megan Cabardo (Grade 9 Golden Dragons)

MINOR AWARDS

Mr. Photogenic Elementary Level Male – Seth Johan Santino Misa (Red Phoenix)

Ms. Photogenic Elementary Level Female – Dayzie Mae Ponce (Golden Dragons)

Mr. Photogenic High School Level Male – Lleyton Lantaca (Red Phoenix)

Ms. Photogenic High School Level Female – Jenny Reyn Menor (Golden Dragons)

Best in Production Number Elementary Level Male – Evan Manuel Astrologo (Golden Dragons)

Best in Production Number Elementary Level Female – Dayzie Mae Ponce (Golden Dragons)

Best in Production Number High School Level Male – Lleyton Lantaca (Red Phoenix)

Best in Production Number High School Level Female – Jenny Ren Menor (Golden Dragons)

Best in Sportswear Elementary Level Male – Evan Manuel Astrologo (Golden Dragons)

Best in Sportswear Elementary Level Female – Janly Grace Demol (Red Phoenix)

Best in Sportswear High School Level Male – Charles Alvarez (Red Phoenix)

Best in Sportswear High School Level Female – Jenny Reyn Menor (Golden Dragons)

Other Awards

Most Lively House – Golden Dragon

Most Colorful House –Golden Dragons

Most Disciplined House – Red Phoenix

Words by Claire Gelbolingo and Mika Filipino

Photos by Retlyn Ceballos

// ANG SUGA

X