Email: info@cnu.edu.ph | Telephone Trunk Line: (032) 253-7915, (032) 254-1452 or (032) 254 6814

Cebu Normal University (CNU) faculty and non-teaching staff showed their camaraderie by participating in the activities conducted in the University in celebration of the Civil Service Commission (CSC) month namely, the Sports Fest and Arts and Cultural Competitions held last September 6 and 13 respectively. The list of winners are as follows:

Sports fest

Table Tennis

Champion (Men’s): Arturo Yap

Champion (Women’s): Lerie Glimada

Badminton Doubles 

Champion (Men’s): James Louies Un and James Luresh Un

Champion (Women’s): Mae Quilaton and Gracelyn Joy Argomido 

Badminton Doubles Champion: Gracelyn Joy Argomido (white) and Mae Quilaton shake hands with their fellow competitors. / Photo by John Paul Fajardo

Volleyball 

(Men and Women) 

Champion: Team Sagol

Johnly Gamboa

Mike Marturillas

Joseph Basilisco

Roselyn Cabarrubias

Jeric Gilbuena 

Eisel Batoon

Dennis Donal

Mary Jane Remotigue

Elma Polinar

CNU faculty and non-teaching staff are competing volleyball. / Photo by John Paul Fajardo

Team Building Group Games

Team Building Game 1 Champion: Team Pla

Marvin Tan

Joven Osorno

Gelane Tidoso

Mary Blaise Aniñon

Endrex Nemenzo

Erven Noval

Raymond Prix Del Rosario

Participants of the Team Building Game. / Photo by John Paul Fajardo

Team Building Game 2 Champion: Team Bungog

Dennis Donal

Eunice Anne Flores 

Lavella Loon

Mary Jane Auman

Jeylourd Alcontin

Nilmark Argomido

Jeric Gilbuena

Team Building Game participants run to win the race. / Photo by John Paul Fajardo

Arts and Cultural Competition

Solo Singing Competition

Champion: Excel James Recta

1st Runner-up: Kim Francis Rodriguez 

2nd Runner-up: Rocelyn Cabarrubias 

Solo Singing Competition Champion: Excel James Recta / Photo by John Laurence Villaflor

Duet Singing Competition

Champion: Maetrese Arianne Beley and James Louies Un

1st Runner-up: Hanna Dea Batidor and Harold Gogo

2nd Runner-up: Rocelyn Cabarrubias and Anthony Robante

Duet Singing Competition Champion: Maetrese Arianne Beley and James Louies Un / Photo by John Laurence Villaflor

Folk Dance Contest

Champion: CAS Kinesthetic 

Dara Hill Medillo

Jorjie Nepangue

Catherine Pacquaio

John Dacayana

Folk Dance Contest Champion: CAS Kinesthetic Department / Photo by John Laurence Villaflor
X